PRL Motorsports Cobra CAI Install

2016+ 1.5T Non-Si Honda Civic “Cobra” Cold Air Intake System
2017+ 1.5T Honda Civic Si “Cobra” Cold Air Intake System

For anyone wondering, here is our installation writeup for our 1.5T Cobra CAI. This intake system fits both Si and Non-Si 1.5L Turbo Civic applications.

Tools Needed:
Ratchet
10mm socket
8mm socket
Extension
10mm wrench
Flathead screwdriver
Phillips-head screwdriver
3mm hex-key / Allen wrench
5mm hex-key / Allen wrench

Torque Specs:
M6 bolts = 120 inch/lbs

We recommend raising the front end of the car at 18-24″ off the ground for comfort.

DSCN1376_zpssqgw5sx8.jpg

Remove the two Phillips-head screws towards the front lower half of the wheel-well that attach the bumper to the inner fender liner.

DSCN1377_zps5ohwdize.jpg

Remove these two 10mm bolts that hold the undershieding on.

DSCN1378_zpsms32feqp.jpg
DSCN1387_zpsqbpwyyic.jpg

Remove these two clips by popping the middle circular clip with a flathead screwdriver.

DSCN1379_zpsfodyunrx.jpg

Remove this plastic clip in the same fashion as the last two.

DSCN1382_zpsgmopfyrz.jpg

Pull the undershield/inner fender liner back towards front wheel to expose the area behind the bumper.

DSCN1454_zpsoqo86lxq.jpg

Remove the two Phillips-head scews that attach the MAF sensor to the MAF housing. Apply pressure to the screws with the screwdriver to avoid rounding out and stripping the heads of the screws.

DSCN1389_zpsk6li1v2v.jpg

Pop the wiring harness clip from the upper air box by pushing both sides in with a flathead screwdriver.

DSCN1391_zpskxk9iy7z.jpg
DSCN1390_zpsolppv3gx.jpg
DSCN1393_zpsiqfkx3fi.jpg

Once this is removed, set the MAF sensor and harness aside for later use.

DSCN1395_zpshgwuk35a.jpg

Loosen both clamps and remove the air hose.

DSCN1396_zpshvqwax34.jpg

Loosen the four bolts/scews and remove the upper air box cover.

088479c8-75dc-4378-92ea-fe4e0aca7565_zpszqhliqkw.jpg

Remove the air filter.

DSCN1400_zpsiupmcmhi.jpg
DSCN1401_zpsa2fj9jp8.jpg

Loosen the two 10mm Bolts and push the lower air box piece towards the front of the car to separate it from the dampener’s rubber nipple below.

8e523e33-b9c6-4ace-b280-338fdbbe2a92_zpsqkrebkmp.jpg

Remove the two 10mm bolts that attach the lower air box bracket to the chassis

DSCN1409_zpsqdbsbuhf.jpg
DSCN1412_zps2wuuyjsc.jpg

You should now see the dampener below where the air box unit once was. We already had this removed for our FMIC piping, so we do not have this. The unit goes together like followed:

DSCN1404_zpsovmteesm.jpg
DSCN1406_zpsmwjaq5d2.jpg

Remove the two 10mm bolts to remove the dampener. It is a rather tight fit, so it will take some fighting and angling, but this can be removed.

DSCN1407_zpsxovzwjsy.jpg

Remove the 10mm bolt that attaches the factory clutch line bracket to the chassis. You will notice that the bracket has a locating tab.

DSCN1413_zpspcaapsz5.jpg

Install the billet clutch line relocation bracket with the supplied M6x16 socket head cap screw using the locating tab. Attach the factory clutch line to the relocation bracket using a supplied M6x12 flange bolt using the locating tab.

DSCN1420_zpssjmaavwj.jpg
DSCN1424_zpsuqd2fo7h.jpg
DSCN1428_zps8cu0zdzh.jpg
DSCN1432_zpsgc9agkta.jpg

Loosely attach the lower bracket to the bottom of the rotomolded intake piece with two M6x12 bolts. Do not put the filter on yet, as installation is much easier without this attached. We only have the filter on for location reference.

DSCN1436_zpspqrofwfp.jpg
DSCN1437_zpsuaejwq23.jpg
DSCN1438_zpstfs1avwd.jpg

Loosely attach the lower bracket to the chassis with two M6x16 bolts. One bolt will be threaded to the chassis. The other will be threaded through the untapped square hole into the nylock nut behind this.

DSCN1464_zpsv5sljus5.jpg
DSCN1465_zpslalnpuj9.jpg
DSCN1466_zps3effduok.jpg

Loosely attach the upper bracket to the rotomolded intake piece with an M6x12 bolt and loosely attach the bracket to the chassis with two M6x12 bolts.

DSCN1443_zpssyroq7ph.jpg

Loosely attach the 4″ silicone hose to the rotomolded intake piece with both 4″ clamps oriented in an accessable area.

DSCN1461a_zpsvrb0hemd.jpg

Loosely attach the upper intake hose to the billet MAF sensor housing with the radius of the hose angled up.

DSCN1450_zpsav45nmhj.jpg
DSCN1448_zps2hii3s6b.jpg

Loosely attach the 4″ side of the billet MAF sensor housing to the 4″ silicone hose and finish attaching the connected assembly to the factory black plastic intake pipe.

DSCN1459a_zpsra1vchww.jpg

Locate the rotomolded intake piece with your hand while checking for fitment. Once fitment is as desired, the brackets can be tightened down starting with the lower bracket. Rotate any silicone hoses if needed and tighten all clamps. Be sure that silicone connections are butted against their designated receiving grooves for optimal airflow.

DSCN1458a_zpsnkky4myp.jpg

Attach the MAF sensor to the billet MAF sensor housing using the two supplied M4x8 socket head cap screws. Do not over tighten the M4 SHCS bolts, as these only need to be snug.

Attach the air filter to the rotomolded intake piece.

DSCN1463a_zpsnnkwy8sr.jpg

Push the undershield/inner fender liner back in place and attach all plastic clips and 10mm screws that were removed.

DSCN1454_zpsoqo86lxq.jpg

Lower the car back onto the ground and check for any loose connections.

DSCN1466_zps3effduok.jpg

Street MAF housings do NOT require custom ECU tuning. Race MAF sensor housings require custom ECU tuning due to its 50% increase in size over factory.

4 thoughts on “PRL Motorsports Cobra CAI Install”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


By submitting this form, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from: PRL Motorsports, 1101 Pontiac Ct, Export, PA, 15632, http://www.prlmotorsports.com. You can revoke your consent to receive emails at any time by using the SafeUnsubscribe® link, found at the bottom of every email. Emails are serviced by Constant Contact